Protected: Years Ago~

This content is password protected. To view it please enter your password below:

This entry was posted on April 19, 2016, in Random. Enter your password to view comments.

Simple days

wp-1461005131136.jpg

Some days are really simple for me~ I took these photos this weekend where the left photo was Saturday before my haircut and the right is Sunday, after my haircut! I asked the lady to take off 4 inches which… in hindsight wasn’t enough. Should’ve been 6 inches >.< Who knew the hairdresser actually took off the amount I asked for lol

My hair was waaay too long for me to manage. I couldn’t go through the day without putting it up >.< But now even though it’s long, its okay!

Please don’t mind the messiness, I ended up cleaning it all up after the photo lol! Like my home slippers? XD It’s summer so I’ve changed to wearing these super asian sandals around the house.

Anyways, yes! Love my hair~ I love the layers which I hope to curl my hair soon to see how it’ll look~ I say simple days because my whole weekend is just preparing for the trip and getting my hair cut lol! (can you tell I’m happy about my haircut? Seriously a few months overdue…) Only downside is that I’m apparently at the age where I have to pay for my own haircuts (and much other stuffs) so I ended up traveling a little bit further for a cheaper more reliable cut. So worth. really. :D

And just for the record. My records that is. I measured my hair… it came out to be 30 inches from root to tip before my haircut XD

–Kimiko–

 

Dresses got wreaked

wp-1460751394804.jpg

Just this past weekend (LOL or not. I wrote the first half of this about 1~2 weeks ago) I had a wonderful fairy tale photo shoot with a new photographer~ It was entertaining and was really a good experience for me working with a professional photographer. The models were quite professional as well so I was really glad it turned out so nice. One of the models actually complimented us on how organized we were with changing them and bringing things over. I was glad! :D When it comes to my dresses I do have them really organized just because it just looks nicer that way~

I’ve been getting over a cold and since my tax season is almost done I’ve been busy at work. Adding together all the events I have to get ready for I’ve been pretty busy o.o Yet at the same time I haven’t been able to do anything.. it’s weird.

(Here’s where I’m starting off in the present.. aka the 15th)

SO! YEA! Guess what? Those dirty dresses are still in my car and still haven’t been cleaned!! XD I haven’t been able to get around to it and probably won’t be able to until after I come back from the trip >.< Been SUPER busy. Neglecting so much BUT I do have so much planned and I Feel like a trip is exactly what I need to start anew when I come back~~ Thought I’d finish up this post as I’m working on a lot of caffeiene in my system currently. TAX SEASON IS ALMOST OVER, I’m so happy. I need a vaca.

–Kimiko–

POKE!

20160325_191220.jpg

If you haven’t heard of Poke (pronounced kinda like poki) its kinda like a sushi bowl with all types of things~ Here is SoCal it’s been on the rise which makes me really happy~ It’s quite affordable and it’s usually super delicious~ Although I’m used to eating the raw fish and what not, I am sure this probably doesn’t seem appealing to a lot of people o.o

Anyways! ITS FINALLY A SLOW WEEK! I mean… slow in a sense. I’m getting ready for a photoshoot this weekend so not completely slow. But it’s nice to not stress out so much xD

I also have been kinda on edge about people. This is why I create contracts, it kind of weeds out the people who might screw you over later if they don’t sign at the beginning. I know that now xD On another topic I’m not doing a fashion show anymore. They conveniently told me after I decided to stick up for my models and pay equality. It made me really mad … how some organizations are just unprofessional even though they’re trying to create an event for such a good cause. Actually.. it makes me more sad. Anyways I wrote a really good email in response but decided to write a more simple and professional response back. I realize its a small world and I don’t need any bad press. But I think I still have the right to be mad about it and rant a little xDDD

But YES! FINALLY BACK TO SOME NORMALITY :D

–Kimiko–

Back to a planner

20160304_004551-01.jpeg

I now spend my night relaxing and getting in planning. I started to use my paper planner again because I have so much tong-term things planned…it was just easier to see it out and flip month to month seeing it all so easily. So I went back to use up the rest of my last school planner. Funny enough though, I have written more in it now than when I was in school! Shocking to me…

It’s actually blurred out so much because I have some info on there that I probably shouldn’t show xD But meh. I also got a new app on my phone that acts like a mini photoshop and instagram filter! It’s quite wonderful so far but I’ve only used it a handful o times.

I thought since I felt really zen tonight I’d do a little bloging~ I wanted to take some progress pictures of what I’ve been working on but my brother decided to sleep abnormally early and I didn’t wanna bother him with my sewing machine..

Oh! I also bought a new cute rabbit planner online~ It should be coming in next week! I’m so excited~~~ It’s one of those dateless ones so even if I stop using it, I can pick it up later and start whenever I want to! :D

Sigh. Ok. Time for me to sleep.  I have a long day tomorrow to prepare for the weekend of festivities! aka errands and backlog LOL…. I laugh but I face-palm. aha~~~~

–Kimiko–