Archive | August 2015

It’s an elephant!

20150831_181102

Well I’m pretty happy! I had a successful fashion show yesterdaaay! And that means I finished all my outfits (though not with all the details I want) and no one tripped or fell~ XD Although they messed up my music a bit but meh. It’s ok lol!

And when I came home and slept I woke up to a package! weee!! It probably came yesterday though but I almost forgot this was coming in~ It’s a crey striped elephant scarf! its SUPER soft and oh so wonderful~~ Gee bought it for me in Las Vegas and im really happy he did! It’s quite useful o.o Although I can’t believe he bought me a gift on his bday =.= but its great >>;; let’s not make that a trend k? xP

We met a lovely person in a store named Winky Designs~ They have some wonderful little things that I had to try to persuade myself not to buy it all >> I took the last grey elephant scarf so you might be able to try later if you want the same but for now… hehe. mine! :P

More on my fashion show later, for now I’m gonna rest up from getting very little sleep these past couple days and then work on Majesti Designs and more! Thanks again to Gee for a little present after such a hectic showday! (And the place to crash and sleep afterwards LOL)

–Kimiko–

Advertisements

Vegas Trip… again!

1440531779578

I had a wonderful time in Vegas once again for Gee’s birthday :D We like using him as an excuse xD I guess that’s a good thing about summer birthdays! It was really an exciting weekend for not really having anything planned o.o We just winged it but we found ourselves crunched on time and just wanting to always do more! (for me that would be gambling.. cause yea. I barely got to touch that at all)

So we started off our trip at night and it took us 7 hours because we had to backtrack into the city. So we literally went a circle around places just because of a forgotten wallet >> And an ID is kinda important for vegas so our 4 hour trip turned into like…6? 7 ish? Something like that.

But we came into Las Vegas around 3am and decided to go out to look for 24 hour places to get something to eat. We noticed there were still alot of people out, apparently the clubs just closed so there were ALOT of slutty lookin gals out, it was nice :D Some of their heel game is STRONG.

We ended up staying up till around 6am just uh, celebrating Gee’s birthday a bit in the hotel. Then passed out as we played cards~

Woke up to get a really big craving for… CREPES!

20150822_142338

It was one of the best I’ve ever had >> So yummy and totally worth the little walk!! It was also one of the few times I had savory crepes but nomnom~~~ after we did some shopping and Gee bought me a super SUPER adorable elephant scarf :D It’s being shipped because we literally took their last one in stock >> So I can’t wait until that comes in to take pictures of!!

Then we went back to the hotel to “split up” and do our own things which didn’t really happen as we all stayed really in the hotel where alot of ironing went on for the clubbing part later… and napping. I took a nap and they ate my cheese-its >> Which I later finished off LOL But yea! We also did a bit of TV watching cause outside was hot and we were really lazy and tired to move around again…. I also feel like I’m wasting time sitting in a hotel during a vacation but honestly… I didn’t mind it TOO much this trip. Still sorta bothered me but not really lol!

And then we got into the club XS which is at the Encore hotel… REALLY nice place btw. The club was soooo nice, alot better than the last one we went to >> Plus ZEDD actually was DJ-ing that day!! It was awessommme, I have a newfound appreciated for good DJs. Cause before him there was a guy doing it that was meh. Like sometimes it was good but it didn’t really make us feel like moving. We were actually contemplating to leave early before ZEDD came on but I’m glad we stuck around~ The top left picture is from that time, so many people and the lights were bright, music loud, it was wonderful lol. But man you don’t wanna smell my dress after that… it was gross >>

Snapchat-3718712875555174820

And we ended up still leaving the club early (like… 3am? Iono… lost track of time) And with that we slept, woke up early! Got some breakfast to-go and left for the long drive hommmeeee. Seems like the longest but shortest weekend EVER. QQ Planning on going again sometime before the year is done! Why? Cause we didn’t get time to see a show but I really want toooo!

I don’t have any pictures of the group cause I had Gee take them all on his phone =.= And I haven’t been able to get them yet!! QQ

Whelp. Back to work. I HAVE A SHOW TO DO!

–Kimiko–

Aiming High

Sometimes it gets hard to stay positive. We all kinda have one of those days. Although they seem to be coming around a little bit less. So that’s good right?

I’ll admit that since watching Pitch Perfect I’ve grown to like Anna Kendricks not for how well she portrayed her character in the movie but for how awesome she portrays herself. She just emits confidence and it’s nice :D Plus I like how she’s not this super nice goody good girl >> Cause whats so fun about that right? XP

Anyways follow her on twitter! Why? Cause man her tweets are entertaining LOL. I just picked a sorta recent one below:

Because sometimes #aimlow is what I need to get through a day xD

And of course don’t forget that you are always stuck with youself~ forever. so might as well like it!

So yes even though some days are up and some just tend to dip a little lower than you’d like… well. whatever. I just do something I enjoy and call it a day~

–Kimiko–

Kiki :D

1439188529271

ART DAY :D

So I took a day out of working to spend some time with Gee and friends… so it kinda turned out to be a double date >> But it was cute! So I met Gee and we had some errands which included craft shopping and some lunch. Then we met up and waiting in a really really long line to see the Ghibli Gallery Exhibit that had a grand opening night! The line was crazy and I dunno if it was worth it but it was an experience that’s for sure~ I took some pictures of some cute artwork~ Been wanting some really cute kiki artwork cause I love finding artwork of cosplays I do~

They were actually selling some artwork like artist alley style along the sidewalk which was nice~ so half of us ended up getting artwork… not me though. Wallet not strong XD

It was a fun day though!! Also had sushi that was really yummy and boba!! Cause boba. Plus they don’t believe in my desserts anymore. What isn’t there to like about tempura oreo >> with ice cream!! :D

time to be sad that I can’t buy more pretty art T.T or do it for that matter LOL

–Kimiko–

Landed~

plane2

I thought I would’ve been able to post more during my trip but it ended up being really packed with random activities o.o Plus I was sleep deprived… a lot. But I’m back in Cali and boy and I’m glad to be here!! The weather here really is to die for…. I don’t think I could ever live in Florida >>

I ended up taking this last shot in Orlando right before take-off and I would’ve taken one as we landed but I didn’t get the window seat this time T.T Anyways Cali and florida has a 3 hour difference… and I had to be up at 4am florida time to pack and leave to the the airport! That’s 1am cali time… so I ended up not sleeping at all that night (until the plane ride which was meh) But the good side was I spent my time up talking with friends and hating life cause the AC wasn’t working LOL My friends online could tell how miserable I was just from a crappy cam view… and that’s saying something lol!

Anyways I ended up arriving in Cali around 10 ish by the time I was off the plane. And I was pretty grumpy at the time but meh. What do you expect from being hungry and sleep deprived~ I got home and instead of sleeping I actually unpacked right away and started to clean a bit o.o weird. After we got some boba and I fell asleep on the car ride.. which boba was down the street so I was quite amazed. So I decided to lay down after getting home and well… I haven’t knocked out that quickly in SO long. That hour nap was the best… EVER :D Ever had one of those? Yea. They’re wonderful~

So yes. That’s my florida trip! A lot of it was posted to my snapchat and I haven’t gotten the chance to really go through the pictures o.o Should do that soon actually…

–Kimiko–