Archives

Quick Fix 1

20170506_234809

I’ve been quite inspired lately to not only make my own clothes from scratch but to just… update my wardrobe with pieces that I already have but want to change a little bit.

An example is this pink dress here! It’s a nice stretchy dress I bought maybe a year ago for less than $10 from a random store in the mall. I got it because I do like the color even though I was pretty skeptical about the lace part on top. Ever since I bought it I had tried to wear it out but it just seemed too… old and proper. The neckline wasn’t actually that flattering on me so I decided to change it up!

Since spring is here and I wanted more strappy dresses I could pair with a cover-up to make it more elegant. And with summer right around the corner I could just wear it with a belt and sandals to have a casual outfit!

I just seam ripped the lace part off and took the bias from that to make the straps. I cut the neckline a bit more into a V shape and finished it off to match the rest of the dress.

It’s a simple fix, took me about 2 hours while playing D&D with some friends through skype! Now instead of wondering how to wear it, I’ll have an easy time pairing it with jackets to get out of the house~

I’ve been loving pinks again actually! I made a floral skirt which I want to do a proper photoshoot after I get through some exams.

–Nikki

Advertisements

Pretty pretty evil

1433371529540

Still not sure if I’m making corsets remotely right… but they seem to be doing what corsets seem to be doing right o.o I even hand stitich it to keep it together for the steel boning!! Anyways this is my sister’s prom dress corset~ I used just extra grey lining and extra black fabric which I believe is from the kirito cosplay… and then some extra black lace I use in bow making :D But isn’t the satin fabric so.. wonderful?! Its really burgundy but for some odd reason I took the picture in terrible lighting and it looks orange to me… Also I got fabric that has some sort of tape on it. ugh. But luckily soap and warm water takes it out :D like my butterfly pins? Love them~

Anywaaayss. Since that’s all done with I finally get to work on AX and designing! It’s hard juggling the two >> Working on it though~ And remember guys, always wash your fabrics!

–Kimiko–

Frilly frills of a skirt

1431125535819

Created a ruffly underskirt for a little project I’ve been working on~ I tried it with the outfit I was wearing that day and wala! More girlie version of me XDD I need to really update more but it seems like errands and games are just taking over my life T.T Games mainly. I may have to cut back now >> That or just work twice as hard to justify it! lol!!

So I actually go back to job hunting every now and then when I think “hmm.. money. yea. that sounds good” and as I go through the motions I find myself hating it a little bit more each time. And Yes what I want to do is much harder and in the realm of the unknown but.. eh. you know what. I think I can live with just taking a leap of faith. So that’s what happens each time I go and actively seek a regular 8-5 job employment. By the time I find 3rd pratical job for myself I’ve already lost about 80% of my drive. Something about just employing for the sake of money just hurts a little. but money drives what we do and passion is a luxury. I believe tho. I HAVE FAITH! That my designs will come to life and one day I can be a part of people’s magical days (weddings/events/etcetc)

Oh! like my new cardigan? Bought it mainly for my sister but it’s grown on me >> so I’ve been wearing it xD I thought it was more her style but I guess not, well. luckily for me it’s getting warmer (ha… I say that but it’s been raining randomly)

Anyways. hope you like~ I really want to update more on what I’ve been working on but can’t just yet T.T

–Kimiko–

Scratch meh

20141112_182607

Oh gosh bulba, pull yourself together. So vulgar >.> <.<

xDD She’s so adorable~~~

So the story behind this… My sister took apart a cushion from her bed that just added extra poof. Apparently she didn’t like it. So my mother cut it up and used part of it for her iron board since it’s the same kinda foam. But then it somehow got into the play room where bulba would just lay on it and try to rip it apart =.= Which she then ate the fluff which isn’t ok. And I got sick of seeing such an ugly sight and decided to make her a bed out of it! so I just folded it up into a nice big rectangle and took some scrap fabric out that I didn’t mind using on it. I found this purple striped fabric which in all honesty isn’t very cheap but I really have no use for it o.o and I really didn’t think I had so much left either lol. Sooo… I pretty much made a pillow case! I could’ve actually put a zipper in but… meh. Didn’t want to make something so fancy lol.

And yep. It led to this~ she has a “free” bed that I had just using materials I never would have used otherwise! And it fits her better than the other pet bed that’s actually quite small o.o But that one is perfect for when she wants to curl up~

Anyways. Yea. I did that on my free time today xD That and took out Diao Chan to redo then decided to cry in a corner because I really dunno where to start with restoring that T.T

–Kimiko–

Fluff of a skirt!

reversible skirt

I had a sketch in my book of a ruffly 3-tier skirt with lace for awhile and finally decided to act on it o.o I dunno why but… I did. The blue fabric is just some leftovers from the fashion show… and the lace was also bought for the show but I never ended up using it o.o Soooo… made this! It’s 3 circle skirts… ok one layer is a little less than a circle (I had to improvise with the amount of fabric left) I finished about… 80% in an hour or two… and then this morning I finished the skirt which took awhile because I kept messing up by taking shortcuts =.= Yea. No more shortcuts… I should really know that by now!!

Anyways.. just wanted a new skirt to wear around o.o And felt… inspired! So …yay~!

Spent a little too much time on Tera today too… the graphics and prettiness of the game really makes me want to just.. live in there. It’s quite amazing how something that doesn’t exist came to life because of people o.o I’ll have to take some screen shots and post them =3

–Kimiko–